Have Feedback?

Dealing with the media can be a challenge. That's why we've developed a website to make it easier.

Privacy Policy

The Australian Science Media Centre Inc. (AusSMC) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The AusSMC is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The AusSMC will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

The AusSMC may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, so care should be taken to check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

1. Collection and use of personal information

This site may collect and use:

  •  User’s IP address
  •  Date and time of the visit to the Site
  •  Pages accessed
  •  Media and/or documents downloaded
  •  Type of browser used

2. Cookies

This website may at times utilise cookies to collect and store the above information. To the extent that cookies are used to obtain information, such as that listed above, that information will be used to improve the performance and operation of our website only and will be treated in accordance with this policy.

3. Disclosure of personal information

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service provider’s logs. This information is analysed periodically to determine the Site’s usage statistics.

The AusSMC will not disclose your information to a third party except

  • in exceptional circumstances, the AusSMC may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

4. Handling of personal information

The AusSMC will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5. Accessing your personal information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details below).

6. Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the AusSMC’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us.

Feedback